The Popular® Brooklyn Half registration opens Wednesday, January 30. Sign into MyNYRR.org today, reset your password if needed, and save time on registration day.

NYRR Club Night 2019 Nominees and Team Award Winners

The 40th annual NYRR Club Night will honor the top runners and teams from our races in 2018. Please see Runner of the Year eligibility rules at the bottom of the page.

Teams are honored at Club Night based on their end-of-year ranking in New York Road Runners' Club Points series; the winning teams are posted below. The individual winners will be announced at the event.

Runner of the Year Nominees
Jump to a category:
Age 14 and under | 15-19 | 20-24 | 25-29 | 30-34 | 35-39 | 40-4445-49 |
50-54 | 55-5960-64 | 65-69 | 70-74 | 75-79 | 80-84 | 85-89
 
Team Award Winners
Jump to a category:
Open A | Open B | Open C | 40+ | 50+ | 60+ | 70+


Runner of the Year Nominees 

Nominee

Club

Nominee

Club

Age 14 and under

Men Women
Matt Craven   Phylicia Cannon Strides NYC
Fox Kloske   Elizabeth Mauro Fred's Team
Adrian Matamoros   Fatima Soussi  
Christian Moeller      
Jose Sanchez      
       

Age 15-19

Men Women
Danny Carpentier Balough #nyctechrunners Fiona Danyko  
Demir Degirmenci   Meghan Hom Dashing Whippets Running Team
Bryan Guzman Queens Distance Runners Eileen Laverty  
Aditya Magesh   Gabriela Loh  
       

Age 20-24

Men Women
Travis Chewning-Kulick Hoboken Harriers Erika Fluehr New York Athletic Club
Michael Herbert New York Athletic Club Bose Gemeda Assefa West Side Runners
Michael Horowicz Brooklyn Track Club Anoush Shehadeh Dashing Whippets Running Team
Karlo Mendoza Dashing Whippets Running Team Sasha Whittle New York Athletic Club
Luis Porto Central Park Track Club New Balance Caroline Willian New York Harriers
Thomas Slattery New York Athletic Club    
       

Age 25-29

Men Women
Suleman Abrar Shifa West Side Runners Marisa Cummings New York Athletic Club
Girma Bekele Gebre West Side Runners Bizuwork Getahun Kasaye West Side Runners
Temesgen Habtemariam Bekele West Side Runners Leigh Sharek Brooklyn Track Club
Brendan Martin New York Athletic Club Jordan Snyder  
Tadesse Yae Dabi West Side Runners Caroline Williams New York Athletic Club
       

Age 30-34

Men Women
Michael Cassidy New York Athletic Club Meseret Ali Basa West Side Runners
Birhanu Dare Kemal West Side Runners Alexandra Cadicamo New York Athletic Club
Diriba Degefa Yigezu West Side Runners Jessica Chichester Dashing Whippets Running Team
Abu Kebede Diriba West Side Runners Belaynesh Fikadu West Side Runners
Harbert Okuti Westchester Track Club Veronica Jackson Central Park Track Club New Balance
Sean Swift New York Athletic Club Askale Merachi Urban Athletics
       

Age 35-39

Men Women
Fabian Daza Pacheco Latin Runners Club Alysia Dusseau Central Park Track Club New Balance
Jerry Faulkner New York Athletic Club Ana Johnson Henwood Hounds Racing Team
Tesfaye Girma West Side Runners Angela Ortiz North Brooklyn Runners
Ryan Prout Dashing Whippets Running Team Lauren Perkins North Brooklyn Runners
       

Age 40-44

Men Women
Sebastien Baret Urban Athletics Leteyesus Berhe  City Coach Multisport
Mengistu Tabor Nebsi West Side Runners Megan Foster Williamsburg Track Club
Jordan Wolff Urban Athletics Roberta Groner New York Athletic Club
    Michelle Kluz  
    Kathleen Servidea Dashing Whippets Running Team
    Paige Yellen Central Park Track Club New Balance
       

Age 45-49

Men Women
Peter Brady Central Park Track Club New Balance Ellen Basile Urban Athletics
Flavio De Simone Urban Athletics Pamela Hunt New York Flyers
Guillermo Pineda Morales West Side Runners Kim Martineau Dashing Whippets Running Team
    Locky Trachsel Henwood Hounds Racing Team
    Cathrine Wolden Urban Athletics
       

Age 50-54

Men Women
Matthew Chaston Urban Athletics Fiona Bayly Urban Athletics
Brad Kelley Central Park Track Club New Balance Julie McElroy Westchester Track Club
Mark Lindrud Central Park Track Club New Balance Christine Morgenroth Williamsburg Track Club
       

Age 55-59

Men Women
Jonathan Kline Dashing Whippets Running Team Gordon Bakoulis NYRR Staff
Iain Levine Brooklyn Road Runners Club Corinna Cortes AdiRun NYC
Conor O'Driscoll Westchester Track Club Denise Iannizzotto New York Flyers
Jose Tacuri Forest Park Road Runners Suzanne La Burt Taconic Road Runners Club
Alun Williams North Brooklyn Runners Jane Lundy Taconic Road Runners Club
       

Age 60-64

Men Women
David Blumel Central Park Track Club New Balance Bette Clark Van Cortlandt Track Club
Stephen Calidonna Taconic Road Runners Club Kathleen Kilbride Urban Athletics
Greg Diamond Taconic Road Runners Club Emily Shempp WRKNYC
Cesar Estevez West Side Runners Heather Tolford New York Flyers
Luis Tipan Witold's Runners Marie Wickham HHH Hudson Dusters
       

Age 65-69

Men Women
Julian Alvarez West Side Runners Amy Bahrt Millrose Athletic Association
Howard Gilman   Barbara Byrne Central Park Track Club New Balance
Yasuhiro Makoshi Central Park Track Club New Balance Gail Kislevitz North Jersey Masters
Roberto Rodriguez   Bokyoung Kwon  
Hank Schiffman Central Park Track Club New Balance Randi Opsahl Alley Pond Striders
       

Age 70-74

Men Women
Julio Aguirre West Side Runners Kathleen Horton Urban Athletics
Moshe Baram Run NYC–Nike Sylvie Kimche Central Park Track Club New Balance
J. John Mann Columbia University Medical Center Monika Macezinskas Van Cortlandt Track Club
Paul Racine Front Runners New York Judith Tripp Central Park Track Club New Balance
John Samsel Westchester Track Club    
       

Age 75-79

Men Women
Paul Gaglio New York Police Department Lynn Blackstone Central Park Track Club New Balance
Thomas Maile Taconic Road Runners Club Frances Breslauer New York Flyers
Charlie Morales Terramia NYC Yvonne Franck Greater New York Running Team
Hector Rivera West Side Runners Yue Qin Fu Misty Mountain Runners
    Mary Zulack  
       

Age 80-84

Men Women
Witold Bialokur Witold's Runners Ginette Bedard  
George Hirsch Central Park Track Club New Balance Ulrike Klopfer NYRR Team for Kids
George Nereo   Phyllis Roth New York Police Department
Thomas Rooney Orange Runners Club    
Stephen Siegel Scarsdale Antiques    
       

Age 85-89

Men  
Joseph Pascarella Warren Street Social & Athletic Club    
Eric Seiff      

Team Award Winners

Open A

Men Women
1st West Side Runners 1st New York Athletic Club
2nd New York Athletic Club 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance 3rd Dashing Whippets Running Team
4th Dashing Whippets Running Team 4th North Brooklyn Runners
5th North Brooklyn Runners 5th New York Harriers
       

Open B

Men Women
1st Prospect Park Track Club 1st New York Flyers
2nd United Mexican Runners of New York 2nd November Project
3rd The Reservoir Dogs 3rd Team Mile High Run Club
       

Open C

Men Women
1st South Brooklyn Running Club 1st South Brooklyn Running Club
2nd Ukrainian Running Club NY 2nd 3RunPL
3rd POLSKA Running Team 3rd Misty Mountain Runners
       

40+

Men Women
1st West Side Runners 1st Urban Athletics
2nd Urban Athletics 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance 3rd Taconic Road Runners Club
       

50+

Men Women
1st Central Park Track Club New Balance 1st Taconic Road Runners Club
2nd North Brooklyn Runners 2nd Urban Athletics
3rd Dashing Whippets Running Team 3rd New York Flyers
       

60+

Men Women
1st Taconic Road Runners Club 1st Van Cortlandt Track Club
2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance 2nd New York Flyers
3rd Brooklyn Road Runners Club 3rd Taconic Road Runners Club
       

70+

Men Women
1st Van Cortlandt Track Club 1st Mercury Masters
2nd Taconic Road Runners Club 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance 3rd Millrose Athletic Association


Special Award Categories

Achilles Athlete of the Year Award
Presented to two athletes with disabilities whose dedication, perseverance, enthusiasm, and athletic success inspire all Achilles members to pursue their goals.

Ultrarunner of the Year Award
Presented to an NYRR member who excelled in 2018 at distances longer than the marathon.

NYRR Youth Programs Awards
Presented to two young runners whose spirit, effort, and achievements exemplify the promise of youth running and the values of NYRR Youth Programs.

Team Spirit Award
Presented to the team whose members show their spirit by participating in NYRR weekly races, volunteering with NYRR during the year, and cheering for teammates in the TCS New York City Marathon.  Nominees are listed below; the winner will be announced during the awards ceremony.

Nominees

Team Spirit Award
Dashing Whippets Running Team
Queens Distance Runners
Streets 101

NYRR Strider of the Year Award
Presented in recognition of dedication and achievement by a member of the NYRR Striders.

Joe Kleinerman Award
Presented in recognition of outstanding and inspiring community service.


Runner of the Year Eligibility Rules

Membership: Runners must be a member of NYRR for at least six months of the calendar year, including at the time of nomination.

Qualifying Races: Within the calendar year, runners must complete at least six fully scored NYRR races across a range of distances.

Age Group: A runner who changes age groups during the year will be considered for nomination in the age group in which he or she belonged for the majority of the year.

Awards Committee: The Awards Committee is comprised of NYRR staff members and representatives from the local running community. The 40th Annual NYRR Club Night Awards Committee members are Ben Grundstein, Mary Haskins, Tom Kelley, Jon Phillips, Mike Schnall, Kathleen Servidea, Kieran Sikso, and Justin Windman.

Selection Process: For each age category, runners are ranked based on their best performances for the year. These rankings, through the top 20 in each age group, are reviewed by the Awards Committee with special consideration made for head-to-head competition and performances at a range of distances.

In addition, the Fred Lebow Runner of the Year Awards are given to the male and female runners who have exhibited the most consistently superior performances over a variety of races and distances.

Questions about the Runner of the Year eligibility rules or the selection process? Please email clubnight@nyrr.org.

 

Click on a race below to register or view results.
Icon Key
ICON KEY
Completed
Advance Registration
Charity Spots
Near Capacity
Sold Out
Temporarily Closed
Available
Register at Event
In Person
Future Event
Coming Soon
 
TCS New York City Marathon Apply