2020 NYRR Club Night Nominees and Award Winners

Below are the list of nominees for age-group awards from the 2019 NYRR club points season, along with information about a number of special award categories. The winners in each category are highlighted in gold.

Age-Group Award Nominees

Men

Women

Name Club Team Name Club Team
Ages 1-14
Fox Kloske Leilani Gibson
Emre Kusmin
Elizabeth Mauro  
Everson Jiang Fatima Soussi Five Points Runners
Ages 15-19
John Bloch Nour Kastoun
Bryan Guzman Queens Distance Runners Isabelle Luongo
Aditya Magesh Garden State Cheetahs Alexis Morse
Eric Scheuch Columbia RR Elizabeth Shats Merrick Bicycles Tri Team
Levi Vazquez      
Ages 20-24
Tariku Demelash Abera West Side Runners Amanda Asaro
Sam Geha Dashing Whippets Running Team Ellyn Atkinson Dashing Whippets Running Team
Urgesa Kedir Figa West Side Runners Mary Kate Bida CPTC New Balance
Luis Porto CPTC New Balance Bose Gemeda Assefa West Side Runners
Khia Kurtenbach Dashing Whippets Running Team
Gabby Tofig North Brooklyn Runners
Ages 25-29
Girma Bekele Gebre West Side Runners Nuhamin Bogale Ashame West Side Runners
Peter Geithner New York Athletic Club Marie-Ange Brumelot Queens Distance Runners
Temesgen Habtemariam Bekele West Side Runners Gadise Fita Megersa West Side Runners
Matt Rand CPTC New Balance Erika Fluehr New York Athletic Club
Daniel Winn Brooklyn Track Club
Ages 30-34
Birhanu Dare Kemal West Side Runners Meseret Ali Basa West Side Runners
Diriba Degefa Yigezu West Side Runners Belaynesh Fikadu West Side Runners
Brendan Martin New York Athletic Club Bizuwork Getahun Kasaye West Side Runners
Harbert Okuti Westchester TC Kate Gustafson Brooklyn Track Club
Tadesse Yae Dabi West Side Runners Leigh Sharek Brooklyn Track Club
Ages 35-39
Gezahagn Girma Beyene West Side Runners Kelly De Csepel Henwood Hounds Racing Team
Fabian Daza Pacheco Latin Runners Club Alysia Dusseau CPTC New Balance
Gishu Dida Maco West Side Runners Ana Johnson Distance Project NYC
James Kelly New York Athletic Club Angela Ortiz Distance Project NYC
Lauren Perkins Distance Project NYC
Joelle Reeves Prospect Park Track Club
Ages 40-44
Claudio Gonsales United Mexican Runners of New York Megan Foster Distance Project NYC
John McElroy Prospect Park Track Club Roberta Groner New York Athletic Club
Stephen Tranter North Brooklyn Runners Kathleen Servidea Dashing Whippets Running Team
Ages 45-49
Panfilo Gomez Romero West Side Runners Jennifer Amato Urban Athletics
Kirt Joseph West Side Runners Davana Hitson We Are NYC Running Club
Guillermo Pineda Morales West Side Runners Anna Jumas 3RunPL
Tomas Tjarnberg Team For Kids Rebekah Kennedy Witold's Runners
Colleen McGurk Distance Project NYC
Ages 50-54
Ralf Holzer Dashing Whippets Running Team Fiona Bayly Urban Athletics
Daniel Ifcher CPTC New Balance Jennifer Harvey Urban Athletics
Brad Kelley CPTC New Balance Julie McElroy Dashing Whippets Running Team
Mohammed Lahseni CPTC New Balance Margaret McMahon AdiRun NYC
Ages 55-59
Jonathan Kline AdiRun NYC Gordon Bakoulis NYRR Staff
Joseph Koelbel South Brooklyn Running Club Suzanne La Burt Taconic Road Runners Club
Adam Kuklinski Urban Athletics Jane Lundy Taconic Road Runners Club
Iain Levine Brooklyn Road Runners Club
Conor O'Driscoll Westchester TC
Ages 60-64
Greg Diamond Taconic Road Runners Club Jean Chodnicki-Stemm AdiRun NYC
Cesar Estevez West Side Runners Dolores Doman Greater Long Island RC
Miguel Flores Running For Ayotzinapa 43 Heather Tolford New York Flyers
Noel Labat-Comess CPTC New Balance Marie Wickham HHH Hudson Dusters
Ages 65-69
Alex Juarez UNRR (United Nations Road Runners) Amy Bahrt Millrose
Roberto Rodriguez Barbara Byrne CPTC New Balance
Hank Schiffman CPTC New Balance Gail Kislevitz North Jersey Masters
John Shostrom Brooklyn Road Runners Club Jean Vernon
Ages 70-74
Julio Aguirre West Side Runners Ronie Friedberg
Narcis Aron Rockland RR Sylvie Kimche CPTC New Balance
Timothy Delaney Taconic Road Runners Club Monika Macezinskas Van Cortlandt TC
Joseph Porcaro Taconic Road Runners Club
Ages 75-79
Larry Freund Lynn Blackstone CPTC New Balance
John Lalor Frances Breslauer New York Flyers
Thomas Maile Taconic Road Runners Club Yue Qin Fu Misty Mountain Runners
Hector Rivera West Side Runners Mary Zulack
John Samsel Westchester TC
Ages 80-84
Witold Bialokur Witold's Runners Ulrike Klopfer Team For Kids
Joseph Dornicik
Thomas Rooney Orange Runners Club
Ages 85-89
Alfred Finger Millrose Ginette Bedard
George Hirsch CPTC New Balance
Eric Seiff

Special Award Categories

Fred Lebow Runner of the Year
Presented to the top men's and women's performers in the 2019 NYRR racing season.
Winners:
Women: Belaynesh Fikadu
Men: Girma Bekele Gebre

NYRR Youth Programs Award
Presented to two young runners whose spirit, effort, and achievements exemplify the promise of youth running and the values of NYRR Youth Programs.
Winners: Zury Reyes and Jesse Garcia

Achilles Athlete of the Year
Presented to two athletes with disabilities whose dedication, perseverance, enthusiasm, and athletic success inspire all Achilles members to pursue their goals.
Winners: Hannah Gavios and Alan Kaufman

Ted Corbitt Ultrarunner of the Year
Presented to an NYRR member who excelled in 2019 distances longer than the marathon.
Winners: Tiffany England and Daniel Lemelman

NYRR Strider of the Year
Presented in recognition of dedication and achievement by a member of the NYRR Striders.
Winner: Dorothy Clay

Joe Kleinerman Award
Presented in recognition of outstanding and inspiring community service.
Winner: Bette Clark

Team Spirit Award
Presented to the team whose members show their spirit by participating in NYRR weekly races, volunteering with NYRR during the year, and cheering for teammates in the TCS New York City Marathon. Nominees are listed below; the winner will be announced during the awards ceremony.

Team Spirit Award Nominees
Front Runners NY
North Brooklyn Runners
Ukrainian Running Club New York
We Are NYC Running Club

 

Just Added to Your Cart

2017 United Airlines NYC Half

Go To My Cart

Time Out

Your session has timed out due to inactivity.