2015 NYRR Runner of the Year Award Nominees and Team Award Winners

The 37th annual NYRR Club Night will honor the top runners and teams from our races in 2015. Please see Runner of the Year eligibility rules at the bottom of the page.

Teams are honored at Club Night based on their end-of-year ranking in NYRR’s Club Points series; the winning teams are posted below, and the individual winners will be announced at the event.

2015 Runner of the Year Nominees

Men

14 and Under  
  Jack Craven  
  Theo Dassin Urban Athletics
  Sammy Schindel Urban Athletics
     
15-19    
  Justin Burton  
  Max Hyams Warren Street Social & Athletic Club
  Jesus Jimenez West Side Runners
     
20-24    
  Christopher Bendtsen New York Athletic Club
  James Brisbois Urban Athletics
  David Knowles New York Athletic Club
  Kyle Marks Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Hugh Parker Dashing Whippets Running Team
     
25-29    
  Negash Abebe Duki West Side Runners
  Abu Kebede Diriba West Side Runners
  Ayele Megersa Feisa West Side Runners
  Birhanu Dare Kemal West Side Runners
  Brendan Martin New York Athletic Club
  Harbert Okuti Westchester Track Club
  Diriba Degefa Yigezu West Side Runners
     
30-34    
  Werkuneh Seyoum Aboye West Side Runners
  Tariku Abosete Bokan West Side Runners
  Jerry Faulkner New York Athletic Club
  Tesfaye Girma West Side Runners
  James Kelly New York Athletic Club
     
35-39    
  Mengistu Tabor Nebsi West Side Runners
  Thomas Young New York Athletic Club
     
40-44    
  Peter Brady Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Chris Dawes Dashing Whippets Running Team
  Marcos Duarte Van Cortlandt Track Club
  Aaron Mendelsohn Warren Street Social & Athletic Club
  Guillermo Pineda Morales West Side Runners
  Hector Rivera New York Athletic Club
  Javier Rodriguez Urban Athletics
  Alexander Walsh North Brooklyn Runners
     
45-49    
  Matthew Chaston Urban Athletics
  Daniel Gercke Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Paul Thompson Warren Street Social & Athletic Club
     
50-54    
  Joseph Koelbel South Brooklyn Running Club
  Conor O'Driscoll Westchester Track Club
  Jonathan Schindel Urban Athletics
  Danny Tateo Warren Street Social & Athletic Club
  Felipe Vergara West Side Runners
     
55-59    
  Jonathan Kline Dashing Whippets Running Team
  Iain Levine Brooklyn Road Runners Club
  Kevin Shelton-Smith Van Cortlandt Track Club
     
60-64    
  Douglas Currier Brooklyn Road Runners Club
  Yasuhiro Makoshi Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Jack McShane Brooklyn Road Runners Club
  Jaime Palacios West Side Runners
  John Shostrom Brooklyn Road Runners Club
     
65-69    
  Moshe Baram Run NYC–Nike
  Bill Perkins  
  Joseph Porcaro Taconic Road Runners Club
  Hank Schiffman Central Park Track Club–New Balance
     
70-74    
  John Grant  
  Thomas Maile Taconic Road Runners Club
  John Samsel Westchester Track Club
  Samuel Skinner Natural Living Club
     
75-79    
  Jim Olson Urban Athletics
  Glen Shane Van Cortlandt Track Club
     
80-84    
  Witold Bialokur Witold's Runners
  George Hirsch Central Park Track Club–New Balance
     
85-89    
  William Hamilton  

Women

14 and Under  
  Clara Mohri Athena New York
  Gabriella Post  
  Fatima Soussi Five Points Runners
  Julianne Yotov Prospect Park Track Club
     
15-19    
  Hannah Hart  
  Mia Matkovic The Most Informal Running Club
  Ada Sauer  
  Zoe Stern  
     
20-24    
  Mallory Anderson New York Athletic Club
  Marisa Cummings New York Athletic Club
  Ivette Ramirez Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Caroline Williams New York Athletic Club
     
25-29    
  Alexandra Cadicamo New York Athletic Club
  Sarah Cummings New York Athletic Club
  Megan Hogan New York Athletic Club
  Harriott Kelly Urban Athletics
     
30-34    
  Jennifer Busse Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Lauren M. Carter Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Jeanna Composti New York Athletic Club
  Kelly De Csepel Henwood Hounds Racing Team
  Alysia Dusseau Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Heidi Hullinger New York Athletic Club
     
35-39    
  Catherine Chua Queens Distance Runners
  Megan Foster Williamsburg Track Club
  Lesley Higgins New York Athletic Club
  Paige Yellen Greater New York Racing Team
     
40-44    
  Jennifer Amato Urban Athletics
  Karen de Saint Phalle  
  Ruth Loos Front Runners New York
  Kim Martineau Dashing Whippets Running Team
  Colleen McGurk Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Kathryn McManus New York Athletic Club
  Cathrine Wolden Urban Athletics
     
45-49    
  Fiona Bayly Urban Athletics
  Jennifer Harvey Urban Athletics
  Julie McElroy Westchester Track Club
  Margaret McMahon AdiRun NYC
  Locky Trachsel  
     
50-54    
  Gordon Bakoulis  
  Corinna Cortes Athena New York
  Suzanne La Burt Taconic Road Runners Club
  Christine Morgenroth Williamsburg Track Club
  Sarah Patterson Greater New York Racing Team
  Judy Stobbe Central Park Track Club–New Balance
     
55-59    
  Stacy Creamer Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Jane Lundy Taconic Road Runners Club
     
60-64    
  Kathryn Martin Northport Running Club
  Sharon Vos Waveny Running Club
     
65-69    
  Carol Hansen Taconic Road Runners Club
  Sylvie Kimche Central Park Track Club–New Balance
  Mary Steffany Mercury Masters
  Lee-Chu Zee  
     
70-74    
  Laurie Baker Millrose Athletic Association
  Frances Breslauer New York Flyers
  Yue Qin Fu  
  Marsha Henkin Greater New York Racing Team
     
75-79    
  Edith Jones Van Cortlandt Track Club
  Nike Mizelle Forest Park Road Runners
  Phyllis Roth New York Police Department
     
80-84    
  Ginette Bedard  
     
85+    
  Bertha McGruder  
     

Nominees:
 
Team Spirit Award  
    Dashing Whippets Running Team
North Brooklyn Runners
November Project
   


Team Award Winners

Open Men A
1 West Side Runners
2 New York Athletic Club
3 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
4 Warren Street Social & Athletic Club
5 North Brooklyn Runners
   
Open Men B
1 Queens Distance Runners
2 Running 4 Wish
3 Hoboken Harriers
   
40+ Men
1 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
2 Warren Street Social & Athletic Club
3 West Side Runners
   
50+ Men
1 West Side Runners
2 Brooklyn Road Runners Club
3 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
 
60+ Men
1 Brooklyn Road Runners Club
2 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
3 West Side Runners
   
Open Women A
1 New York Athletic Club
2 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
3 Dashing Whippets Running Team
4 Gotham City Runners
5 Greater New York Racing Team
   
Open Women B
1 Williamsburg Track Club
2 Queens Distance Runners
3 November Project
   
40+ Women
1 Dashing Whippets Running Team
2 Urban Athletics
3 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
 
50+ Women
1 Taconic Road Runners
2 Greater New York Racing Team
3 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
 
60+ Women
1 Central Park Track Club–New Balance
2 New York Flyers
3 Van Cortlandt Track Club

Runner of the Year Eligibility Rules

Membership: Runners must be a member of NYRR for at least six months of the calendar year, including at the time of nomination.

Qualifying Races: Within the calendar year, runners must complete at least six fully scored NYRR races across a range of distances. 

Age Group: A runner who changes age groups during the year will be considered for nomination in the age group in which he or she belonged for the majority of the year.

Awards Committee: The Awards Committee is comprised of NYRR staff members and representatives from the local running community. The 37th Annual NYRR Club Night Awards Committee members are Jeff Benjamin, Ben Grundstein, Mark Hagan, John Honerkamp, Tom Kelley, Jerry Macari, Michael Schnall, and Alaina Williams.

Selection Process: For each age category, runners are ranked based on their best performances for the year. These rankings, through the top 20 in each age group, are reviewed by the Awards Committee with special consideration made for head-to-head competition and performances at a range of distances.

In addition, the Fred Lebow Runner of the Year Awards are given to the male and female runners who have exhibited the most consistently superior performances over a variety of races and distances.

Questions about the Runner of the Year eligibility rules or the selection process? Please email clubnight@nyrr.org.

 

Click on a race below to register or view results.
Icon Key
ICON KEY
Completed
Advance Registration
Charity Spots
Near Capacity
Sold Out
Temporarily Closed
Available
Register at Event
In Person
Future Event
Coming Soon
 
TCS New York City Marathon Apply