Get ready! The 2018 TCS New York City Marathon application is open. Claim your guaranteed entry or enter the drawing today.

NYRR Club Night Nominees

The 39th annual NYRR Club Night will honor the top runners and teams from our races in 2017. Please see Runner of the Year eligibility rules at the bottom of the page.

Teams are honored at Club Night based on their end-of-year ranking in New York Road Runners' Club Points series; the winning teams are posted below, and the individual winners will be announced at the event.

Runner of the Year Nominees
Jump to a category: 
Age 14 and under | 15-19 | 20-24 | 25-29 | 30-34 | 35-39 | 40-4445-49 |
50-54 | 55-5960-64 | 65-69 | 70-74 | 75-79 | 80-84
 
Team Award Winners
Jump to a category:
Open A | Open B | Open C | 40+ | 50+ | 60+ | 70+Team Spirit
 

Runner of the Year Nominees 

Nominee

Club

Nominee

Club

Age 14 and under

Men Women
Matt Craven   Elizabeth Mauro  Fred's Team
James Griffin-Frankel   Mirembe Mubanda  
Bryan Guzman Queens Distance Runners Fatima Soussi  
Angelo Orciuoli   Ruby Tiburcio  
       

Age 15-19

Men Women
Jesus Jimenez West Side Runners Aurora Grutman  
Walker Magrath   Eileen Laverty  
Karlo Mendoza Dashing Whippets Running Team Freya Lindvall  
    Paulina Lichtman Nike+ Run Club
    Coco Wander Team for Kids
       

Age 20-24

Men Women
Suleman Abrar Shifa West Side Runners Marie-Ange Brumelot Queens Distance Runners
Senbeto Geneti Guteta West Side Runners Lauren Dorsky Dashing Whippets Running Team
Fikadu Girma Teferi West Side Runners Bose Gemeda Assefa West Side Runners
Edward Mulder Central Park Track Club New Balance Caroline Williams New York Athletic Club
       

Age 25-29

Men Women
Abu Kebede Diriba West Side Runners Rolanda Bell Central Park Track Club New Balance
Matthew Lawder Central Park Track Club New Balance Alexandra Cadicamo New York Athletic Club
Brendan Martin New York Athletic Club Bizuwork Getahun Kasaye West Side Runners
Yuji Wakimoto Greater Boston Track Club Harriott Kelly Urban Athletics
    Ivette Mejia Central Park Track Club New Balance
       

Age 30-34

Men Women
Gian-Paul Caccia New York Athletic Club Serkalem Biset Abrha West Side Runners
Birhanu Dare Kemal West Side Runners Belaynesh Fikadu Urban Athletics
Harbert Okuti Westchester Track Club Ana Johnson Henwood's Hounds Racing Team
Girma Segni West Side Runners Caroline Lefrak New York Athletic Club
    Askale Merachi West Side Runners
    Kate Pallardy Central Park Track Club New Balance
       

Age 35-39

Men Women
Carlo Agostinetto Urban Athletics Megan Foster Williamsburg Track Club
Teklu Tefera Deneke West Side Runners Roberta Groner New York Athletic Club
Gishu Dida Maco West Side Runners Katarina Janosikova Henwood's Hounds Racing Team
Mengistu Tabor Nebsi West Side Runners Lauren Perkins North Brooklyn Runners
    Angela Ortiz North Brooklyn Runners
       

Age 40-44

Men Women
Sebastien Baret Urban Athletics Catherine Chua Queens Distance Runners
John Henwood Henwood's Hounds Racing Team Michelle Kluz  
Guillermo Pineda Morales West Side Runners Kathleen Servidea Dashing Whippets Running Team
Javier Rodriguez Urban Athletics Paige Yellen  
       

Age 45-49

Men Women
Peter Brady Central Park Track Club New Balance Ellen Basile Urban Athletics
Matthew Chaston Urban Athletics Jennifer Harvey Urban Athletics
Panfilo Gomez Romero West Side Runners Liz Herbert Waveny Running Club
Kirt Joseph West Side Runners Colleen McGurk Central Park Track Club New Balance
    Cathrine Wolden Urban Athletics
       

Age 50-54

Men
Women
Brad Kelley Central Park Track Club New Balance Fiona Bayly Urban Athletics
Joseph Koelbel South Brooklyn Running Club Suzanne La Burt Taconic Road Runners Club
Jonathan Schindel Urban Athletics Julie McElroy Westchester Track Club
Timothy Stockert Central Park Track Club New Balance Margaret McMahon AdiRun NYC
Paul Thompson Urban Athletics    
       

Age 55-59

Men Women
Jonathan Kline Dashing Whippets Running Team Gordon Bakoulis NYRR Staff
Conor O'Discroll Westchester Track Club Corinna Cortes Athena New York
Alun Williams North Brooklyn Runners Tracy Lawrence-Black Rivertown Runners
    Jane Lundy Taconic Road Runners Club
    Yumi Ogita AdiRun NYC
       

Age 60-64

Men Women
Steven Calidonna Taconic Road Runners Club Ellen Bushman Greater New York Running Team
Greg Diamond Taconic Road Runners Club Bette Clark Van Cortlandt Track Club
Kenneth Pfaff Taconic Road Runners Club Emily Shempp WRKNYC
Alan Ruben Central Park Track Club New Balance Sharon Vos Waveny Running Club
    Marie Wickham HHH Hudson Dusters
       

Age 65-69

Men Women
Moshe Baram  Run NYC -- Nike Barbara Byrne Central Park Track Club New Balance
Freddy Evangelista United Nations Road Runners Kathleen Horton Urban Athletics
Jack McShane Brooklyn Road Runners Club Bokyoung Kwon  
Roberto Rodriguez   Anky Lam New York Flyers
Hank Schiffman Central Park Track Club New Balance Kathryn Martin Northport Running Club
       

Age 70-74

Men Women
Julio Aguirre West Side Runners Sylvia Kimche Central Park Track Club New Balance
Paul Racine Front Runners NY Monika Macezinskas Van Cortlandt Track Club
John Samsel Westchester Track Club Judith Tripp Central Park Track Club New Balance
    Lee-Chu Zee  
       

Age 75-79

Men   Women  
Arnold Gore Van Cortlandt Track Club Lynn Blackstone Central Park Track Club New Balance
Thomas Maile Taconic Road Runners Club Frances Breslauer New York Flyers
Albert Nilles Staten Island Athletic Club Yue Qin Fu  
Jim Olson Urban Athletics Ruth Liebowitz Millrose Athletic Association
    Phyllis Roth New York Police Department
    Judith Som Mercury Masters
       

Age 80-84

Men Women
Witold Bialokur Witold's Runners Ulrike Klopfer Team for Kids
Alfred Finger Millrose Athletic Association Ginette Bedard  
George Hirsch Central Park Track Club New Balance    
Eric Seiff      
       

Team Award Winners

Open A

Men   Women  
1st West Side Runners 1st New York Athletic Club
2nd New York Athletic Club 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance 3rd Dashing Whippets Running Team
4th Dashing Whippets Running Team 4th North Brooklyn Runners
5th Urban Athletics 5th Urban Athletics
       

Open B

Men Women
1st Hoboken Harriers 1st Prospect Park Track Club
2nd Latin Runners Club 2nd The Reservoir Dogs
3rd Prospect Park Track Club 3rd November Project
       

Open C

Men Women
1st TIE: Gotham City Runners / United Mexican Runners of New York 1st Mile High Run Club
2nd NewBee Running Club 2nd Ukrainian Running Club of New York
3rd Ukrainian Running Club of New York 3rd 3RunPL
       

40+

Men Women
1st Urban Athletics 1st Urban Athletics
2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd West Side Runners 3rd Dashing Whippets Running Team
       

50+

Men   Women  
1st TIE: Central Park Track Club New Balance / Urban Athletics 1st Taconic Road Runners Club
2nd Taconic Road Runners Club 2nd TIE: Dashing Whippets Running Team / Van Cortlandt Track Club
3rd Dashing Whippets Running Team 3rd New York Flyers
       

60+

Men   Women  
1st Taconic Road Runners Club 1st Van Cortlandt Track Club
2nd Brooklyn Road Runners Club 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance 3rd Mercury Masters
       

70+

Men   Women  
1st Van Cortlandt Track Club 1st Mercury Masters
2nd Taconic Road Runners Club 2nd Millrose Athletic Association
3rd Prospect Park Track Club 3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance
 

Team Spirit Award—Nominees

Front Runners New York
Harlem Run
North Brooklyn Runners


Runner of the Year Eligibility Rules

Membership: Runners must be a member of NYRR for at least six months of the calendar year, including at the time of nomination.

Qualifying Races: Within the calendar year, runners must complete at least six fully scored NYRR races across a range of distances.

Age Group: A runner who changes age groups during the year will be considered for nomination in the age group in which he or she belonged for the majority of the year.

Awards Committee: The Awards Committee is comprised of NYRR staff members and representatives from the local running community. The 39th Annual NYRR Club Night Awards Committee members are John Carnes, Ben Grundstein, Mary Haskins, Tom Kelley, Lauren Perkins, Jon Phillips, Mike Schnall, and Chre Soto-Genao.

Selection Process: For each age category, runners are ranked based on their best performances for the year. These rankings, through the top 20 in each age group, are reviewed by the Awards Committee with special consideration made for head-to-head competition and performances at a range of distances.

In addition, the Fred Lebow Runner of the Year Awards are given to the male and female runners who have exhibited the most consistently superior performances over a variety of races and distances.

Questions about the Runner of the Year eligibility rules or the selection process? Please email [email protected].

Click on a race below to register or view results.
Icon Key
ICON KEY
Completed
Advance Registration
Charity Spots
Near Capacity
Sold Out
Temporarily Closed
Available
Register at Event
In Person
Future Event
Coming Soon