AlertThe 2015 TCS New York City Marathon application will open January 15 and close February 15. Learn more about entry guidelines.

NYRR Runner of the Year Award Nominees and Team Award Winners

The 34th annual NYRR Club Night will honor the top-performing runners and teams at our races in 2012. Please see Runner of the Year eligibility rules at the bottom of the page. Teams are honored at Club Night based on their end-of-year ranking in NYRR’s Club Points series. In addition, special awards are presented at Club Night to other outstanding individuals.

Runner of the Year Nominees

Men

12-14

Nicholas Bienen-Esayian

Scott Fairbanks

Max Hyams

Christian Raslowsky

15-19

Eduardo Aponte

Matthew Basile

Alan Klipper

Matthew Piekarski

Luis Porto

Charles Scherr

20-24

Philip Cawkwell

Bobby Hartnett

Jeff Poindexter

Conor Shelley

Jeffrey Weinstein

25-29

Kumsa Adugna Megersa

Tesfaye Assefa Dube

Gian-Paul Caccia

Tesfaye Girma

Fikadu Lemma

Austin Ramos

Mikael Tesfaye Kahsay

30-34

Teklu Tefera Deneke

Jerry Faulkner

Seife Geletu

Mengistu Tabor Nebsi

35-39

Michael Arnstein

Sebastien Baret

Dereje Hailegiorgis

John Honerkamp

40-44

Peter Brady

Matt Chaston

Julio Sauce

Christopher Stewart

John Trautmann

45-49

Joseph Koelbel

Edward Stern

Paul Thompson

Felipe Vergara

Paul Wong

50-54

Patrick Duffy

Conor O’Driscoll

Kevin Shelton-Smith

Richard Temerian

55-59

Greg Diamond

Yasuhiro Makoshi

Arthur Palmer

Alan Ruben

John Shostrom

Steven Vizena

60-64

Timothy Delaney

Gabe Gonzalez

Jack McShane

Bill Perkins

Juan Villafane

65-69

Julio Aguirre

John Grant

Noel Haynes

Edgar Sandoval

Samuel Skinner

70-74

Pat Cosgrove

Arnold Gore

Thomas Maile

Albert Nilles

John Singer

75-79

Witold Bialokur

Alfred Finger

George Hirsch

80-84

William Hamilton

Joseph La Bruno

85+

Sab Koide

Women

12-14

Sophia Gelard

Lauren Pitarresi

15-19

Suzi Brown

Luci Cooke

Evelin Gomez

Kimi Manalo

Chelsea Swift

20-24

Sarah Cummings

Reilly Kiernan

Kirby Mosenthal

Ivette Ramirez

25-29

Aziza Aliyu

Catherine Beck

Mekides Bekele

Muliye Gurmu

Kathleen Heller

30-34

Jeanna Composti

Jane Finck

Lesley Higgins

Lauren Perkins

35-39

Miriam Beyer

Maria Lauretani

Melissa Raddatz

Hope Robinson

40-44

Vera Monsao

Nicole Sin Quee

Shevaun Teevan

Locky Trachsel

Jill Vollweiler

Cathrine Wolden

45-49

Fiona Bayly

Sarah Harney

Stephanie Hodge

50-54

Kim Griffin

Jane Lundy

Yumi Ogita

Elizabeth Waywell

55-59

Emma Riconda

Sharon Vos

Marie Wickham

60-64

Amy Bahrt

Barbara Byrne

Gail Kislevitz

Jill Staats

65-69

Laurie Baker

Carol Hansen

Sylvie Kimché

Judith Tripp

Lee-Chu Zee

70-74

Frances Breslauer

Patty Lee Parmalee

Zofia Turosz

75-79

Ginette Bedard

Marie Killeen

80-84

Bertha McGruder

85+

Pearl Jones


Team Award Winners

Men

Open A

 1.  West Side Runners

2.  New York Athletic Club

3.  Urban Athletics

4.  Central Park Track Club New Balance

5.  North Brooklyn Runners

Open B

1.  Van Cortlandt Track Club

2.  West Side YMCA

3.  Hellgate Road Runners

40+

1.  Urban Athletics

2.  Warren Street Social & Athletic Club

3.  Central Park Track Club New Balance

50+

1.  Central Park Track Club New Balance

2.  Brooklyn Road Runners Club

3.  Front Runners New York

60+

1.  Taconic Road Runners

2.  Central Park Track Club New Balance

3.  Witold’s Runners

Women

Open A

1.  New York Athletic Club

2.  Central Park Track Club New Balance

3.  North Brooklyn Runners

4.  Urban Athletics

5.  Dashing Whippets Running Team (tie)

5.  Greater New York Racing Team (tie)

Open B

1.  Van Cortlandt Track Club

2.  Hellgate Road Runners

3.  Front Runners New York

40+

1.  Central Park Track Club New Balance

2.  Greater New York Racing Team

3.  Athena New York

50+

1.  Athena New York

2.  Taconic Road Runners

3.  Greater New York Racing Team

60+

1.  Millrose Athletic Association

2.  Mercury Masters

3.  New York Flyers

Runner of the Year Eligibility Rules

Membership: Runners must be a member of NYRR for at least six months of the calendar year, including at the time of nomination.

Qualifying Races: Within the calendar year, runners must complete at least six fully scored NYRR races across a range of distances

Age Group: A runner who changes age groups during the year will be considered for nomination in the age group in which he or she belonged for the majority of the year.

Awards Committee: The Awards Committee is comprised of NYRR staff members and representatives from the local running community. The 2012 Awards Committee members are Rodolfo Crispin, Rondi Davies, Sam Grotewold, Ben Grundstein, Tom Kelley, Elizabeth Maiulo, and Robert Stiles.

Selection Process: For each age category, runners are ranked based on their best performances for the year. These rankings, through the top 20 in each age group, are reviewed by the Awards Committee with special consideration made for head-to-head competition and performances at a range of distances.

In addition, the Fred Lebow Runner of the Year Awards are given to the male and female runners who have exhibited the most consistently superior performances over a variety of races and distances.

 

Click on a race below to register or view results.
Icon Key
ICON KEY
12/30
Registration Opens
Completed
Invitation Only
Charity Spots
Near Capacity
Sold Out
Temporarily Closed
Available
Register at Event
In Person
Future Event
Coming Soon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2014 TCS NYC Marathon Gear

New Marathon Finisher Gear!

Order while supplies last.

Shop Now